WHO'S INVOLVED?

There are lots of theatre makers taking part in A Nation's Theatre Festival. Take a look at the list below to see who they are and where they are from.

THEATRE COMPANIES, ARTISTS AND FESTIVALS FROM AROUND THE UK:

FROM NORTHERN IRELAND  
Shannon Yee (Belfast)

FROM WALES
Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama (Cardiff)
Light, Ladd & Emberton (Cardiff)
Tim Bromage with Joseph Badman (Cardiff)
Mr and Mrs Clark (Newport)

FROM SCOTLAND
Ellie Dubois (Glasgow)
Birds of Paradise, Random Accomplice (Glasgow)
Vanishing Point (Glasgow)
Peter McMaster (Glasgow)
//BUZZCUT// (Glasgow)
Nic Green (Glasgow)
Fish and Game (Glasgow)
Traverse Theatre (Edinburgh)
Livingstones Kabinet (Scotland & Denmark)

FROM SOUTH EAST ENGLAND
Birdsnest Theatre (St Albans)
Little Bulb Theatre (Farnham)
Casson & Friends, Stopgap Dance Company (South East)
Laura Jane Dean (Oxford)
Oxford Playhouse (Oxford)
Idle Motion (Oxford)
VIDEOfeet (Hertfordshire)

FROM THE EAST MIDLANDS
In Good Company (East Midlands)
Engine House Productions (Nottingham)
Michael Pinchbeck (Nottingham)
Reckless Sleepers (Manchester and Belgium)
The Human Zoo Theatre Company (Wellingborough)
2Magpies Theatre (Nottingham)
Rachael Young (Leicester)
Curve Theatre (Leicester)

FROM NORTH WEST ENGLAND
LipService (Manchester)
Cheryl Martin, hÅb for Domestic II (Manchester)
Babel Theatre (Manchester)
Animikii (Manchester)
Eggs Collective (Manchester)
20 Stories High (Liverpool)
Andy Smith (Lancaster)

FROM SOUTH WEST ENGLAND
Light Theatre (Cornwall)
Emma Frankland & Myriddin Wannell (Truro)
Kaleider (Exeter)
Laura Dannequin (Bristol)
Ria Hartley (Bristol)
Uninvited Guests (Bristol)
Two Destination Language (Salisbury)
Documental Theatre (Devon)
Hugh McCann (Devon)
Scratchworks Theatre Company (Devon)
Tom de Freston (Sidmouth)

FROM NORTH EAST ENGLAND
Luxi (Darlington)
Unfolding Theatre (Newcastle)
Camisado Club (Newcastle)
Luca Rutherford (Newcastle)
ARC Stockton (Stockton-on-Tees)
ivo (Newcastle)

FROM EAST ANGLIA
Lost In Translation (Norfolk)
Ripstop Theatre (Norfolk)
Norwich Puppet Theatre (Norwich)
ThisEgg (Cambridge)
Luke Wright (Suffolk)

FROM THE WEST MIDLANDS
Breach Theatre (Warwick)
Demi Nandhra (Birmingham)
Sonia Sabri Company (Birmingham)
Charlene James (Playwright from Birmingham)

FROM SOUTH YORKSHIRE
Target Theatre Company (Doncaster)
Theatre Delicatessen (Sheffield)
Uncanny Theatre (Barnsley, South Yorkshire)

FROM WEST YORKSHIRE
Matthew Bellwood (Leeds)
Selina Thompson (Leeds)
Stitch Theatre (Leeds)
Transform Festival (Leeds)
Jamal Gerald (Leeds)
Live Art Bistro (Leeds)
Freedom Studios (Bradford)
Freehand Theatre (West Yorkshire)

FROM NORTH YORKSHIRE
Daniel Bye (Middlesbrough)
Lizi Patch (North Yorkshire)
Lydia Cottrell (York)
  
FROM EAST YORKSHIRE
Silent Uproar (Hull)
Middle Child (Hull)
Hand to Mouth Theatre (Hampshire)
Seth Kriebel (Brighton)
Victoria Melody (Brighton)
Lost Dog (East Sussex)

COLLABORATORS FROM LONDON
Theatre-Rites
Tamasha Theatre Company
 

VENUES THEY ARE PERFORMING AT IN LONDON:

THE ALBANY
ARTSDEPOT
BARBICAN
BATTERSEA ARTS CENTRE
CAMDEN PEOPLE’S THEATRE
GATE THEATRE
LITTLE ANGEL THEATRE
NEW DIORAMA THEATRE
POLKA THEATRE
RICH MIX
ROUNDHOUSE
SOHO THEATRE
SOUTHBANK CENTRE
TOYNBEE STUDIOS (ARTSADMIN)

UNICORN THEATRE
YOUNG VIC

Back